Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

A Company have 2 Schedule Caste (consortium mamber)land owners , they have acquired land area about 29 Acres in Uttar Pradesh. How the Schedule Caste land will be transferred in leding company or its subsidiary company

Asked on 7/15/13, 5:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

15.07.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Caste discrimination of any form, kind or nature is illegal and a criminal offence.

Now, the Company may have taken the two persons as independent Directors on its Board, with the intention of promoting its business of developing the 29 acres of land that the two Directors have acquired in their personal capacity in Uttar Pradesh, and assigned the land to the Company.

Regards,

Read more
7/15/13, 5:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now