Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

In a Cooperative Society can an associate member occupy the post of Chairman/ Secretary / Treasurer.The bye laws are silent.

Asked on 9/01/13, 8:32 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

01.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

NO. The Act and the bye laws clearly spell out that an Associate member cannot become an office bearer of the Society. So the Associate member can never become the Chairman / Secretary or Treasurer of the Society.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 9/01/13, 8:36 am
Shrichand Nahar S.V.Nahar, Advocate
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If there is no restriction, then an associate member may be office bearer.

Read more
Answered on 9/01/13, 11:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now