Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

Dear Sir,

I want to ask if somebodies father/mother dies and he/she had not made any type of will for his sons and daughters one of his/her son have taken large portion of property under him and others who are equally eligible to get same percentage of property then if they want to put a case on him so what kind of court fee's they have to pay. whether its 3 or 4 persentage of the total property value or it will be nominal court fee's.

Thanks and Warm Regards,

Joyraj Sarkar.

Asked on 5/21/13, 1:11 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

mr joyraj....

u need to file partition suit for the same in order to get ur equall share... for any details mail me at [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 5/21/13, 7:54 pm
Shrichand Nahar S.V.Nahar, Advocate
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Court fees related laws are different for different states. Check law applicable to your state and act accordingly.

Read more
Answered on 6/08/13, 3:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now