Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

We entered into a sale agreement (Ajmer, Rajasthan) 5 years back and took an advance as well. It took longer than expected to get the documentations ready. In the meantime the rates have gone up. We would like to review the agreed sales price or cancel the agreement and are ready to give back the advance along with any interest. The sale agreement was made on stamp paper and notarised; it was not registered. There is no exit clause in the agreement. Can we still cancel the deal?

Asked on 9/09/13, 11:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed


Dear Sir / Madam,

If the Sale Agreement stipulates a time frame within which the purchaser has to pay up and settle the entire purchase consideration, and if the purchaser has failed to pay up and settle the amount within the time period, the Sale Agreement automatically becomes null and void, and you become liable to return back the advance taken by you from the purchaser.


Read more
Answered on 9/10/13, 12:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now