Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

my father was farming a land as a tenon his name was muted since 1964 as a tenon & sending rent to the landlord. & after his death in 1990 my & brothers name was muted as a tenon . in 2003 my brother deleted my name with the help of concern officer without any document evidence [got the information from RTI ] & in 2009 sold the land . NOW THE NEW OWNER IS CONSTRUCTING TO ESCAPE FROM THIS SITUATION . MY BROTHER HAD BAD RELATION WITH MY FATHER SO MOST OF RENT RECEIPT ARE WITH ME. CAN I GET STAY TO THAT BUILDING , IF YES ON WHAT GROUND PLEASE GUIDE ME

Asked on 6/22/13, 10:08 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

23.06.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

You should be careful since the new owner may be taken adequate precautions before commencing the construction on the land like conducting a title verification and obtaining the Surveyor's Certificate. Merely having the rent receipts may not help to bring about a stay on the construction since they are two separate issues.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 6/22/13, 8:34 pm
Shrichand Nahar S.V.Nahar, Advocate
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

May be.

Ground depends on the facts, circumstances and documents in the matter.

Read more
Answered on 6/22/13, 11:13 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now