Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

My father and My Uncle (My father's sister's Husband) bought a property around 20 years ago. Although, purchase was made collectively, property is registered under my Uncle's Name. Now, they seek to have my Father's name included in the legal documents as one of the co-owners. May i know the procedure for the same?

Asked on 7/04/13, 11:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

05.07.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

The "property" may refer to land or flat in a Society.

If the addition of name is to be made in the land records, you will need to comply with the procedure specified by the Brihanmumbai Mahanagarpalika (MCGM), if the land is situated in Mumbai.

If the addition of name is on the Share Certificate issued by the Society, you will need to comply with the Society's byelaws and complete the process.

Regards,

Read more
7/05/13, 5:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now