Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

Flat having 600 Sq Ft Carpet Area Purchased In Andheri Mumbai On 01/06/1985 vide Agreement on Rs.5/- stamp paper. Registration made in June 1985 itself. Society registered in 1988. Now 1n 2013 Deemed Conveyance obtained. Society demanding Stamp duty on this Conveyance based on 1990 Ready Reckoner Rate.

Please let me know whether Stamp Duty is Payable when the Flat is purchased on 01/06/1985. If yes, then on which rate? On Agreement Value or based on 1990 Ready Reckoner Rate?

Asked on 10/22/13, 10:25 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896 http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

yes it is payable and payable of the 1990 ready reckoner rate after indexing. To know us better, please click on the links below:

You may drop in a detailed query at chandhokrajiv@gmail.com

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82

http://www.lawguru.com/answers/atty_profile/view_attorney_profile/username#more_info

JSR/231013

Read more
10/22/13, 10:58 pm
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

23.10.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Stamp Duty is payable at the prevailing price of the property as contained in the 1985 Ready Reckoner rates plus penalty for the entire period of delay.

Regards,

Read more
10/23/13, 12:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now