Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

well, my grand mom bought 2 properties with the money that my grand dad used to send her from the states(she did not have an income of her own) . She left a will in which she stated that one of the properties should go to one of her sons. there are 5 siblings and the other to her husband(grand dad) . then my grand dad in turn partitioned the other property between 2 out of the 5 siblings. This was done a decade ago and all were aware of this. Grand dad passed away 5 years ago, now the remaining 3 siblings have put a suit saying that the propertry needs to be divided among all 5 as its ancestral.

1) is this ancestral property?

2) was my grand dad in his rights to divide bw the 2 siblings and leaving the others out?

Asked on 10/24/13, 11:20 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896 http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

1.No it is the self acquired property of your grandpa.

2. Yes

You may drop in a detailed query at chandhokrajiv@gmail.com

To know us better, please click on the links below:

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82

http://www.lawguru.com/answers/atty_profile/view_attorney_profile/username#more_info

JSR/251013

Read more
10/24/13, 10:04 pm
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

25.10.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

1). The title owner of the property is free to deal with the property in the manner he / she best deems fit, irrespective of whether the property is ancestral or self acquired.

2). YES, it was well within your grandfather's right to divide the property between two siblings leaving the others out.

Regards,

Read more
10/25/13, 5:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now