Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

My grandmother owns a property (land) in her name which was purchased by my father,she is no more now and left behind 9 children,6 sons and 3 daughters, recently khatha has been done in the name of 6 sons & my question is whether all 9 children has equal rights or only 6 sons has the rights in this property and 3 daughters can't claim anything in this property?

Asked on 9/03/13, 4:01 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

in an ancestral property, all the legal heirs including children of children, have an equal right including daughters.

Adv. Rajiv

Read more
Answered on 9/03/13, 8:49 am
shiv shakner saini saini law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

IF said property is an ancestral property then every one is having 1/9 share. if need any paid help you may call 9587744142

Read more
Answered on 9/04/13, 2:40 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client...

Contact me at [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 9/07/13, 7:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now