Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

grandpa purchased his self acquired property,but we were living together. After his death he leaved a Will. Papa and uncle divided the house and sold it.Now papa is passed away,in this case we have any right and the house is sold , buyer will be not ready to give back.,he has purchased the house at the prevailing market rate.papa received some amount from buyer and now he leaved that amount in Bank . my sister and me are nominees my brother is dispossessed in Newspaper 1995 by father.but we want to gave equal share to brother.

he has 2 sons.According to papa s Will his grand sons (brother s sons are owner for one small plot.but he is not ready and to take this and want to go with legally.

please reply me, we have any right for sold house.

i will be thankful you.

Asked on 6/29/13, 10:57 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

30.06.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

If the buyer has paid the Stamp Duty and registered the sale nothing can be done. Now it does not make sense raising a dispute over the small plot of land that your grandfather has given his grandsons. Let the grandsons decide how they wish to deal with the small plot of land which is in their name.

Regards,

Read more
6/30/13, 4:48 am
Jayesh Desai Jayesh Desai
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sold property cannot be recovered, as due consideration was received, as per market price.

As far as other part of Will is concerned; it can be enforced by obtaining probate.

Read more
7/01/13, 12:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now