Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

Hello,

I Have purchased one Room in Chawl, while Purchasing the same the Builder has provided me 7/12 of property and Tax Receipt Electricity bill in my name. The property is Located in Dombivili and comes under Grampanchayat. So the Builder said that we can't do registration for same and we have to do only Notary for the said Property.

So pls advise in legal Terms is it valid and what step should i take to get my property secured. Pls Advise

Asked on 10/24/13, 5:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

24.10.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

NO, only doing a notary is meaningless. You should get the Agreement for Sale of the property registered in your name in the record of the Gram Panchayat / Tehsildar / District Registrar, to avoid any problems of double ownership in future.

Regards,

Read more
10/24/13, 7:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now