Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

in my house ceiling leakage is there .

above my flat there is private terrace. i have requesting to terrace owner as well as society also past 3 yrs . i have given written letters to society 3 time . but yet they have not taken any action . my house ceiling condition is become very worth. what can i do now ?

Asked on 5/14/13, 12:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

14.05.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

You should send one final letter to the Society that if they do not repair the terrace, you will be forced to repair it at your cost and recover it from the monthly maintenance due to the Society.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 5/14/13, 3:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now