Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

my husband has bought a flat in his name. But both of us share the EMI equally. Also I have shared the down payment. If I ever get separated from him will I be entitled to get share of that property but it is not registered in my name.

Asked on 8/05/13, 11:43 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

06.08.2013

Dear Madam,

If you separate from your husband anytime in future, you will only get the prevailing Monthly Maintenance Allowance (MMA) as decided by the Court. You will never ever get any share in your husband's property ... because then all girls will marry just for the sake of property and then opt for divorce. Reality is different from wild imagination. Be wise and revise (your thought process).

Regards,

Read more
8/06/13, 7:58 am
Jayesh Desai Jayesh Desai
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, you can - provided you can prove that you have shared the responsibility to pay the installments.

Read more
8/29/13, 7:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now