Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

if i am leaving in a home from last 17 years , suddenly i came to know that my property was under scam ( @ the time of purchase ) , and approx 200-250 build houses are under that scam .Now pl suggest me what can be happen. is there any way out yo save my home .

Asked on 9/19/13, 10:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

19.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

You should beware and guard against yourself against rumours doing the rounds by agents / brokers to psyche the mindset of people living in the entire locality, so that out of fear they sell the house and relocate to another place. It cannot happen that all the houses in the locality are unauthorized construction scams. Nothing should be believed till such time you actually receive the concerned Municipality notice, and only seek advice and guidance and act thereafter.

Regards,

Read more
9/19/13, 10:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now