Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

I live in Delhi, in a two storied family floor apartment i. e GF, FF, SF. Now my question is who holds the right of the terrace in this case here three families are living each on separate floor.

Asked on 9/11/13, 1:34 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

11.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

The common terrace is the property of the individual in whose name the title of the land stands in the Property Card and as on the record of the Tehsildar / District Registrar..

Regards,

Read more
9/11/13, 3:40 am
KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

the roof rights are as per the sale deed and if it is not mentioned in the documents, then all the floor owners have equal right. generally the roof rights are with top floor.

Thanks and Regards

Adv. Rajiv

Read more
9/11/13, 8:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now