Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

MCHS act.can a committee member inspect the records in the society office any time? MUMBAI,Maharashtra

Asked on 7/05/13, 12:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

05.07.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Bye law No. 140 confers the power on the Chairman of the Society of overall superintendence, control and guidance in respect of management of the affairs of the Society, within the framework of the MCS Act, 1960, MCS Rules, 1961 and the rules adopted by the Society. In case of any emergency, the Chairman of the Society is competent to exercise any of the powers of the Committee. However, while doing so the Chairman shall record the reasons thereof in writing. Any decision, so taken by the Chairman of the Society shall, be got ratified in the next meeting of the Committee.

Regards,

Read more
7/05/13, 5:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now