Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

Can a member be a Secretary / Chairman / committee member of 2 societies at the same time.

Asked on 5/05/13, 9:21 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

06.05.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Yes. As per the Co-operative Societies Act and byelaws, there is no restriction on a member being an office bearer of more than one society where he / she is a member.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 5/06/13, 3:23 am
Shrichand Nahar S.V.Nahar, Advocate
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

May be.

Check bye-laws and act accordingly.

Read more
Answered on 5/06/13, 11:28 pm
Jayesh Desai Jayesh Desai
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No such restrictions. A society can modify bye-laws and make such restrictions.

Read more
Answered on 5/10/13, 2:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now