Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Philippines

The owner of a land sells to the first buyer with a deed of conditional sale, the first buyer sells the lot to me as the second buyer with deed of conditional sale also, my question is it is ok that we shortcut the process of transferring the title in my name to avoid bigger expenses by execution of DOAS of the original owner to my name, rather transferring from orig. owner to first buyer then first buyer to me, the second buyer? if this is possible what can you advise to ensure the smooth transfer of title without going to court if an act of fraud may intercede?

Asked on 6/11/13, 2:21 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

VOLTAIRE T. DUANO VOLTAIRE T. DUANO LAW OFFICE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes you can do that.

Read more
6/11/13, 5:02 am
VOLTAIRE T. DUANO VOLTAIRE T. DUANO LAW OFFICE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

my question is it is ok that we shortcut the process of transferring the title in my name to avoid bigger expenses by execution of DOAS of the original owner to my name, rather transferring from orig. owner to first buyer then first buyer to me, the second buyer?

THE ANSWER TO YOUR QUESTION IS A SOUNDING YES.

Just involve the owner of the lot and the first buyer. The owner will execute the Deed of Absolute Sale directly to you and the first buyer will participate as a witness. If you are in doubt better engage a lawyer of your own choice to effect the documentation..

Read more
6/12/13, 6:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Philippines

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now