Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

can a pagri based house in mumbai could be rented to other person without permission of landlord

Asked on 7/03/13, 7:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

03.07.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

The landlord-tenant pagri based arrangement has been replaced by the Agreement for Leave and License (ALL) with the licensor (lessor) and licensee (lessee) relationship since 1985. If you are not residing in the house yourself, I do not foresee any harm in you leasing it to another person for a limited short time period.

Regards,

Read more
7/03/13, 7:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now