Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

can you pls tell me if any stamp duty or any other fee is applicable for the below . There is propert in name of 4 members (brother +3 sisiters ). I am a nomiinee of all share memebers.

One of the member expired and property of that share is getting transfered in nominee's name .All required papers have been submiited . It is a co operative society.

Asked on 8/31/13, 10:42 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

01.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

No Stamp Duty is required to be paid, to file a Nomination paper of the legal heir with the Society.

Regards,

Read more
9/01/13, 7:32 am
Shrichand Nahar S.V.Nahar, Advocate
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Transfer of shares on death of member in favour of a nominee does not require any stamp duty.

Read more
9/02/13, 12:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now