Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

I have a property of a certain dimension. Can I split it into 2 and sell one portion of the same.

Asked on 7/15/13, 12:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

15.07.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Yes, if the property is in the nature of land, you can divide the plot into two, get the demarcation & partition recorded with the District Tehsildar, and thereafter sell a portion.

Regards,

Read more
7/15/13, 3:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now