Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

my property documents are attested in white paper following with a stamp paper of 500 /- the rest of the papers are in white.when i contacted a lawyer he informed me apart from 500/- paper all the papers should be in legal document i.e., in light green paper is it true? if so what is my next option to secure those papers (kiran_k_gupta@yahoo.com)

Asked on 8/10/13, 12:23 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Shrichand Nahar S.V.Nahar, Advocate
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Colour of paper is inconsequential.

Read more
8/10/13, 12:33 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

10.08.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Till 1975, there was a customary practice prevalent to use light green legal paper for litigation. That practice has been abolished since then, and any paper can be used for litigation, irrespective of colour or size.

Regards,

Read more
8/10/13, 1:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now