Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

I have a Property with my mother name and she is expired before 10 years .The original documents are with my uncle and now he is demanding money to handover the original papers and change to my name . What legal action can be taken against him ?

Asked on 6/14/13, 10:30 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client..

need not be worried get the duplicate copy of the said documents and get the name changed... no need to give any money to ur uncle..

for any query mail me at uttamtibrewal@yahoo.com

Read more
6/15/13, 12:44 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

15.06.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

If your mother has Willed the property to you, your uncle is just the custodian of the original documents. If your uncle refuses to handover the originals, you can get certified true copies of the property documents from the Registrar, and thereafter obtain a Probate from the Court as the beneficiary of your mother's Will to get the property transferred in your name.

Regards,

Read more
6/15/13, 5:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now