Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

I have purchased 1BHK in the year 2008, it was my third agreement, it was originally purchased by one lady from the builder in Nov.-1994, then she sale it to his son on May-2003 and his son sale it to me on Nov.- 2009 but when 1st agreement was made between builder and the lady she was neither paid the stamp duty nor registered the instrument with registrar office but the second agreement was registered and the stamp duty was paid to concerned office and when i purchased the flat i also paid the stamp duty and also registered the agreement with registrar office, i have also told her son to paid the registration charged of 1st agreement with fine and her son was paid the stamp duty with fine to the authority but he said that we can not registered the first agreement with registrar office coz her mother was not the member of society at that time.

so my question is can we registered the first agreement with stamp duty office or not kindly answered my question a.s.a.p. thank you

Asked on 5/07/13, 1:28 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

07.05.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Since the second and third agreements are already registered and the Stamp Duty is paid, and since the Stamp Duty and fine on the first agreement is already paid, it is deemed to have been registered with the Registrar.

Regards,

Read more
5/07/13, 2:57 am
Jayesh Desai Jayesh Desai
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Registration is not necessary, stamp duty is necessary, and that is paid, hence not an issue.

Read more
5/11/13, 5:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now