Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

I have purchased one flat in a society built by private builder. They have allocated me a dependent parking that too not in standard size. I am planning to park my car and bike together in same allocated space.

But I have been forced and asked to take separate space for bike parking as well. The whole society is currently full of car parking and there is no open space there. Bike parking is being allocated out of space between existing car parkings.

Please advice if its necessary to purchase another parking for bike.

Thanks

Praveen Kumar

9836391017

Asked on 6/25/13, 4:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

25.06.2013

Dear Praveen,

No, it is not necessary to purchase another parking space for your bike from the builder, since your car and bike can be accommodated within the space allotted to you by the Society.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 6/25/13, 5:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now