Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

Redevelopment of cess property - DCR 33(7)

If the property is marked in Muncipal Assessement as ''NR'' whether the entire property(1325 Sq ft) will qualify as commercial for allotment in new building. We are at present utilising 500 sqft as comm & 825 Sq ft as residential. Please advice

Asked on 4/08/09, 8:50 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Redevelopment of cess property - DCR 33(7)

You may want to refer to the relevant zoning laws for appropriate guidance.

Read more
Answered on 4/08/09, 2:55 pm
Shrichand Nahar S.V.Nahar, Advocate
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Redevelopment of cess property - DCR 33(7)

What is NR? Check Development Control Regulations of the municipal corporation as also Letter of Intend or Order for Redevelopment.

Read more
Answered on 4/09/09, 1:20 am
Homi Maratha N.N. Maratha & Co.-Advocates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Redevelopment of cess property - DCR 33(7)

Query not clear.

Read more
Answered on 4/09/09, 2:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now