Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

can we get registered a land which was possesed by our ancestors (not owned) we have been living their for many years ????

Asked on 7/04/13, 10:38 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

you need to check the local succession laws.

Read more
7/04/13, 9:58 pm
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

05.07.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Yes, you can get the land which was possessed by your ancestors registered with the District Registrar or the Tehsildar where the land is actually located.

Regards,

Read more
7/04/13, 10:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now