Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

Our Residential housing society situated in Maharashtra, KALYAN city has not conducted AGM for more than 3 years and committee members including secretary and chairman are making huge expencses on building renovations and other activities.

Our society is getting annual rent of 4 mobile towers from each mobile operator annual rent is more than Rs.3,00,000/-. Can committee do major expenses on their own decisons. if not, what members should do? and for getting AGM conducted what should member do? PLEASE GUIDE.

Asked on 5/05/13, 10:17 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Shrichand Nahar S.V.Nahar, Advocate
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Approach DDR for necessary orders/directions.

Read more
5/06/13, 11:28 pm
Shrichand Nahar S.V.Nahar, Advocate
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Same / similar query replied just now. See that reply.

Read more
5/06/13, 11:33 pm
Jayesh Desai Jayesh Desai
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Make a complaint to Dy. Reg. of Societies.

Read more
5/10/13, 2:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now