Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

How can I know the rules and regulations to buy and sell agricultural land in gujarat?

Asked on 7/05/13, 9:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

06.07.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

If the title to the plot of agricultural land that you wish to buy is registered in the name of the seller in the record of the District Tehsildar, you can purchase it in your name vide an Agreement to Sell by paying the agreed consideration to the seller and incurring the prevailing Stamp Duty on registration of the purchase in the record of the District Tehsildar.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 7/05/13, 12:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now