Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

i want to know if seller does not want to go for registry of land after agrrement of sale, wht cn be done

Asked on 6/25/13, 1:05 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

26.06.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Please verify the seller of the land is genuine and then proceed further. Also verify title of owner with the Registrar in the local District Tehsildar's Office.

"There's a better way to do it ... find it."

Regards,

Read more
6/25/13, 5:59 pm
Yash Kumar Yash Kumar & Co.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Dear Sir,

You can file suit for specific performance of the contract.

For further assistance please call 08750228171.

Thanks

Read more
6/26/13, 1:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now