Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

sir, i have mortgaged my building and borrowed 2,00,000 by way of regd document, i have failed to pay rs.2,00,000 within the agreed time that is 5 years, mortgager has taken possession of property against my wish, what are the remedies available to me,

Asked on 10/23/13, 4:53 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

23.10.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

You have no other choice but to repay the loan amount and release the mortgage of your property.

Regards,

Read more
10/23/13, 5:42 am
Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896 http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If m'gagor is a FI then DRT, if private then move court for a suit for manadatory injunction r/w O39 R1 & 2. You may drop in a detailed query at chandhokrajiv@gmail.com

To know us better, please click on the links below:

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82

http://www.lawguru.com/answers/atty_profile/view_attorney_profile/username#more_info

JSR/241013

Read more
10/24/13, 5:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now