Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

Sir, i had sent a query of can i get the MOTHER DEED from the sub registrar's office and i got a reply as "On payment of the registration charges of your land, you will get the entire chain of documents from the Tehsildar / District Registrar's Office." Actually can you please let me know what did you mean by On payment of the registration charges of the land. Can you please let me know if it is it just a fee to get these documents from the Tehsildar / District Registrar's Office. Thanks

Asked on 8/31/13, 1:39 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

31.08.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Yes. It is just a nominal fee that has to be paid for getting the attested true copy of the original deed.

Regards,

Read more
8/31/13, 1:47 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client...

contact me at uttamtibrewal@yahoo.com

Read more
8/31/13, 2:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now