Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

Sir, on record i.e. in IndexII , demarcation is only flat no. 1 allocated to two purchaser then how it is bifurgated as 1A/1B etc ?

Asked on 7/04/13, 5:11 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

04.07.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

As advised earlier, you need to resolve the Index II matter with the Builder / Developer, because it is possible that the previous prospective buyer of the flat may have opted out of the deal after payment of the token booking amount.

Regards,

Read more
7/04/13, 8:05 am
Jayesh Desai Jayesh Desai
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

One needs to check your document. Sometimes, builders show it as two flats, to take advantages of certain loop holes to get more FSI.

Without seeing all documents, it is not possible to opine.

Read more
7/07/13, 7:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now