Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

Sir, My sister is marrying against the wishes of our parents. Can my father debarr her from his property. My father is having the house on his own name.

Asked on 6/27/13, 5:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

30.06.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Your sister enjoys the birthright to select a life partner of her choice. Your father can certainly debar her from her share in his property if he so wishes to, but normally, parents treat all their children at par.

Regards,

Read more
6/30/13, 5:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now