Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

Sir,

I am 62 years old.At the age of 15 a pc.of land in urban area was got registered in my name stating me as minor by the eldest brother of my father in the year 1967.his name was written as my fathers name in the registered document.He was issue less &was;keeping me with him since my child hood.My father had two brothers one elder and one younger.None of them is alive now.The land & building on the land still stands in my name.There is no legal notice from any person in my whole joint family till now.Widow of my uncle(bade babu ji) is also not alive.Kindly help me to know wheather I will be the sole owner of the said property or any one of my brothers (sons of my chacha & my own brothers may aquire any legal right over the property.At present the building is occupied by me and my three own brothers.

Asked on 9/16/13, 3:16 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is difficult to answer this question without seeing the documents. If the property is still in your father's name (not as your guardian) your brothers will also have the rights in the property.

Read more
9/16/13, 5:01 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

18.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

YES. You are the sole owner of the property since the title of the property stands in your name since the time you were a minor. Sons of your chacha and your own brothers do not have any legal right over the property.

Regards,

Read more
9/17/13, 6:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now