Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

sir,

my father is selfmade person..i hv 3 brothers and 2 sisters..2 elder sister one is married and second is unmarried she got govt.job..2 elder brothers are married n having my father's business..younger brother is dead.

i m divorcee girl..as my father has already transfer some property on my 2 elder brither's name...so now the remaining 2 bunglow n one shop can i transfer on my name?

my 2 elder brother can raise objection on it?

Asked on 9/10/13, 1:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

10.09.2013

Dear Madam,

What your father does with his entire property is purely up to him to decide. You should sit down and speak to your father to ascertain his plans, because your sister is still unmarried, so your father will need funds to arrange her marriage. I suggest you should take up a job or do some small business to become financially independent.

Regards,

Read more
9/10/13, 2:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now