Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

Sir,

My son in law is a NRI .He wants to purchase a half built house from his brother. The site is at Dharwad [Karnataka]

Please guide in the following matters.

1] Whether his brother can transfer the property rights to him through a transfer deed.

2] The building construction is in progress, his brother has availed a loan from Canara Bank, and my son in law he too wants

the loan .What procedure is to be followed.

Asked on 5/06/13, 6:35 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

06.05.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

1. Yes, with the prior consent of Canara Bank who have given the housing loan.

2. The procedure as is laid down by Canara Bank is required to be followed.

Regards,

Read more
5/06/13, 6:38 am
Shrichand Nahar S.V.Nahar, Advocate
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

1. May be.

2. As required by Bank giving loan.

Read more
5/06/13, 11:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now