Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

Title Search, CTS Number verification

I am planning to buy a property,

a) property card holds CTS No:- C/876,

b) Commencement certificate provided by local muncipal authority (BMC) and the approved plan has the CTS No:- 876.

Address on all the above hold the same.

Property is in a prime suburbs of Bombay

Has the CTS No to be given a great significance.

Questions:

1) Could there be any fraud in this.

2) how to verify both the properties are the same,

3) the builder has got requisite permissions to build the property on the mentioned property card

4) Can the details on the commencement certificate be corrected

thanks & regards

Asked on 11/10/05, 2:54 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

BANKIMCHANDRA SHAH ADVOCATE DIGVIJAYA CONSULTANCY SERVICES
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Title Search, CTS Number verification

your message needs more information. if you can provide more information than some light can be thrown on your query.

regards,

Bankimchandra Shah

Advocate, Gujarat High Court,

Surat.

Read more
Answered on 11/10/05, 5:30 pm
Jayesh Desai Jayesh Desai
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Title Search, CTS Number verification

Is there a certificate issued by bulders solicitor? If yes, that should give details. If not you can get search conducted, and obtain all inormation. Contact a local lawyer in Mumbai, and do the needful, to protect your hard earned money.

Read more
Answered on 11/15/05, 9:19 am
Shrichand Nahar S.V.Nahar, Advocate
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Title Search, CTS Number verification

Did you go through the detailed Title Report of Advocate of the Builder? Normally, Title Report explain everything pertaining to Title. You can also apply for and obtain property register card extracts of both the numbers and then decide further course of action.

Read more
Answered on 11/11/05, 3:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now