Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

transfer charges for builder resale flat

Sir,

I have purchased a resale flat. Since the Society is not formed NOC is to be given by builder to submit to my banker. The Builder is demanding a transfer charge of Rs. 50,000/-. Even if I pay it , will the money be transfered to the society account after the formation of society. or can I pay the transfer charges when the society is formed. Normally the other builders charge Rs. 25000/- only. Please reply

Asked on 5/20/09, 2:11 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Shrichand Nahar S.V.Nahar, Advocate
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: transfer charges for builder resale flat

Builder can not charge any transfer charges.

Read more
5/20/09, 2:33 am
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: transfer charges for builder resale flat

It may depend upon your mutual agreement / contract.

Read more
5/21/09, 11:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now