Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Italy

Unclaimed property

My grandparents in Italy had todays

worth, millions of dollars in proprty, due

to immigration to Canada no one is sure of

wheree the proprty is, if sold or lost due to

taxes. Is there anyway to reclaim that

property or peroform a search to find out

what is left and repay past taxes if

worthwhile.

Asked on 8/16/06, 3:34 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Andrea Tedioli Studio legale Tedioli
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Unclaimed property

Egregio Avv.,

faccia una visura in conservatoria e veda se i beni sono ancora intestati a suoi parenti. Se sono ipotecati o pignorati dalla Amministrazione finanziaria, per tasse non pagate, li pu˛ liberare anche in seguito ad un accordo con l'agenzia delle entrate.

Read more
8/17/06, 3:51 am
Alessandro BontÓ Studio BontÓ
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Unclaimed property

Dear Sir/Madam,

To perform the research is very easy and cheap.

You can contact us or an other international law firm do it within 24 hours.

Best Regards

Alessandro BontÓ

Legal Manager

(www.avvocati.us)

info@avvocati.us

Read more
8/16/06, 4:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Italy

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now