Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

There is this woman who is living in a house that is owned by her mother-in-law. Her husband disappeared and her children do not live with her anymore. Now her mother-in-law wants to put her out of the house. I would like to find a law that can protect this woman, if there is any. Where should I search?

Asked on 5/07/13, 1:53 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

shiv shakner saini saini law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

this should call me at 09587744142

Read more
5/07/13, 1:57 am
Vishwa Arya Arya & Co.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are conflicting view points of courts of different states. Under the Domestic Violence Act she has a right of residence in a house belonging to her husband or in which her husband has a share. Here, in this case, house belongs to mother in law. However, some courts have extended the shared household to mean to include matrimonial home. That is your only chance to help her.

Read more
5/07/13, 2:28 am
Jayesh Desai Jayesh Desai
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

She can seek maintenance from her children, she may not be able to fight against her Mother-in-law, there are conflicting judgements on this.

Read more
5/11/13, 5:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now