Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in India

U/S 164 CAN A PERSON GET BAIL for molestation and verbal abuse to a child

Asked on 7/22/13, 9:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Bail is a matter of discretion with the court and is decided on merits of each case. Your facts are not sufficient even for making an assessment of your case on merits. However, normally in a child abuse case bail is not immediately granted by trial courts.

Read more
Answered on 7/22/13, 6:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Sexual Harassment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now