Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in India

I am being blackmailed and harassed by an ex boyfriend. I am married and fell in love with this guy only to realise that he is not right. He calls all weird hours and constantly gives blank calls. Hits me , rings the doorbell at strange hours.

Asked on 8/12/13, 12:40 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may make a written complaint to the local police giving complete call details. If you do not plan to go to Police immediately, you may start recording his calls in your mobile phone.

Read more
8/12/13, 9:00 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First of all dont be afraid.

Immediately tell your husband that someone is harassing you and he was your friend before marriage. Else you can dictate this fact to your local police also and provide them his cell number and if possible, his photo also. Blackmailing is an serious offence and police will nabe him within a day.

Good luck.

If need any assistance then may approach me at

adv.kamal.grover@gmail.com

Read more
8/13/13, 7:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Sexual Harassment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now