Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in India

I had a physical relation with a married woman who has already Two kids.Now i want to stop this but that woman didnt want to leave me bcoz I have a government job.She want to marry me , when I said no then she Made a complain in Police station against me. She made complain that I forcely make sex with her, that is wrong.

Now what should I do?

Asked on 11/02/13, 10:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Santosh Goswami,Advocate sure shot legal
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There would appear various loophole in her story. The allegation of rape is not going to sustain at any cost. I think, you should give a counter reply to the effect that you had only a formal friendship with her. If you accept any physical relationship you would be guilty of adultery. In this case FIR is not going to lodged.

Read more
Answered on 11/03/13, 8:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Sexual Harassment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now