Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in India

Can I take police help against sexual harrassement at work, which I already informed to my HR but nothing done. Taking police help has risk of my job termination??

Asked on 7/03/13, 10:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Lodging a complaint is your right and if company is not stepping forward and lodging complaint on your behalf, you may go for he same. Regarding job termination, you may challenge the same. Take each step cautiously.

Regards

Rajiv

Read more
7/04/13, 12:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Sexual Harassment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now