Legal Question in Tax Law in India

a license has been given to a bar which is opposite to a nursing home and now the authority has sent a notice to the bar owner for cancellation of the license. awhat can be the step taken by the bar owner to stop such cancellation of license?

Asked on 6/07/13, 12:43 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can challenge this cancellation before the court, telling them it is arbitrary and unjust. If you any legal assistance then you may get in touch with us at [email protected] or contact us at 9873385524

Read more
Answered on 6/07/13, 1:09 am
Jeevesh Mehta (Advocate) (Ph Maven Legal- Advocates & Consultants
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First you should file a written response to the notice received by you before the concerned authorities and try to resolve the matter there before approaching the court.

If that doest work and authority issued cancellation order the you may file an appeal before the commissioner.

Regards

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 6/12/13, 12:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Tax and Taxation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now