Legal Question in Tax Law in India

My turnover for the year 2001-12 is below 10 lakhs (I am a service provider) and hence I will not pay the service tax as per service tax act. But I have collected the service tax from the service receivers and this tax was shown in my invoice. My doubt is whether I should pay the service tax to the department since I have collected same from my clients even though my turnover limit is below 10 lakhs or I may not pay the same?

Asked on 4/27/13, 12:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeevesh Mehta (Advocate) (Ph Maven Legal- Advocates & Consultants
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed


You will not get threshold exemption of Rs 10 Lakhs in case you have collected the tax from the customers.

You have to take the registration and deposit tax in the department otherwise you may face heavy penalties.


Jeevesh Mehta |Advocate| Customs , Excise & Service Tax Advisory|

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 4/27/13, 2:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Tax and Taxation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now