Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in India

My father wants to evict me from his house and executed a 'Will' in favour of my Sister to transfer the house in her name. I and my father jointly constructed the house and I incurred substantial amount of money as construction expenses.

Please let me know what should I do in this circumstances?

Asked on 9/20/13, 10:35 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

20.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Since the title of the house vests in your father's name, you have very little choice but to convince him to Will the house to you, with or without mentioning a condition in his Will, that you should pay a fair amount of consideration to your sister, for becoming the beneficiary of the house.

Regards,

Read more
9/20/13, 10:48 am
KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

you may recover the amount spent on the construction by filing a suit for recovery.

Thanks and Regards

Adv. Rajiv

Read more
9/20/13, 10:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now