Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in India

my father left a WILL which is witnessed by 2 people but it is not registered..is it necessary to be registered?

what is the difference between registered will and an unregistered will?

what is the procedure for registration?

Asked on 10/06/13, 11:08 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Santosh Goswami,Advocate sure shot legal
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A Will is legally valid and enforceable even if it is unregistered provided other requirements are fulfilled. As you are saying that it was witnessed by 2 witnesses, there is no problem with it until someone challenges it. To make it safer, file for probate of the Will in civil court.

9555462995

Read more
10/06/13, 11:11 pm
Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896 http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. Goswami. To know us better, please click on the links below:

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82

http://www.lawguru.com/answers/atty_profile/view_attorney_profile/username#more_info

JSR/71013

Read more
10/06/13, 11:27 pm
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

13.10.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

A Will to be legally valid need not be registered.

Regards,

Read more
10/13/13, 8:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now