Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in India

my father had registered will dividing his land amongs his a son n five daughters ,but brother filled a partition suit n won the same on the ground that father had derived income from ancestral land to purchased other lands .but he did not filled decree suit for past 15 years.so is that order time bar n can we file probet suit or equal share suit .now we have sufficiant evidence to prove his separate income thank you sudha

Asked on 5/14/13, 9:54 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

15.05.2013

Repeat query ... already answered.

Read more
Answered on 5/15/13, 3:41 am
Jayesh Desai Jayesh Desai
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If Decree is not executed for 12 years, it cannot be executed, it will be barred by law of limitation.

You need to show all your papers to a good lawyer before you take any action, it is not possible to give proper advise, without knowing all facts.

Read more
Answered on 5/21/13, 9:35 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in India


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now